Cheap Apartments in Orlando: What Your Budget Actually Buys
A budget guide to renting in Orlando that separates market-rate from income-restricted searches, explains the four levers that move rent down, exposes the low-headline-rent-plus-fees trap, and places Indigo West in MetroWest inside the city price map with bands checked 1 October 2026.

Orlando's median asking rent sat at $1,529 in Apartment List's September 2026 Orlando Rent Report, down 1.5% year over year, and Zumper put the citywide average at $1,875 for the same month. A budget search in this market is less about hunting a single low number and more about knowing which lever you are pulling: submarket, building age, unit size, or amenity load. Indigo West in MetroWest is a market-rate community — not income-restricted and not subsidised — where one-bedrooms start in the mid-$1,400s as of 1 October 2026 across a deep 13-plan inventory. This guide maps the honest trade-offs first, then shows where that sits.
Market-Rate and Income-Restricted Are Two Different Searches
Indigo West is a market-rate community. It is not income-restricted, not subsidised, and not part of any affordable housing programme.
That distinction matters because "cheap apartments" pulls two very different searches into the same results page. One group wants the lowest market rent available — whoever applies, the price is the price, set by the owner and moved by demand. The other group needs housing where rent is calculated against household income under a government programme, with its own application process, documentation and, usually, a waiting list.
Those are separate systems with separate front doors. A market-rate listing will never convert into an income-restricted one, no matter how the rent is advertised, and applying to one does nothing to advance you in the other.
If the second route is the one you need, the search terms that work are "income-restricted," "income-based," "affordable housing," "Section 8" or "Housing Choice Voucher" — not "cheap." Start with the Orlando Housing Authority, which administers the city's programmes, and with listing sites that let you filter specifically for income-restricted inventory as a category. We cannot assess anyone's eligibility, confirm a programme's status, or speak to any particular provider's waiting list, and nothing on this page should be read as a statement about any of that.
Everything below this point describes the market-rate search.
What Actually Pushes Orlando Rent Down
Four levers move price in this city, and only one of them is the listing price itself.
Submarket is the biggest. Orlando prices in rings: the tourist corridor along International Drive and the newer Lake Nona and downtown product sit above the citywide median, while established residential submarkets west and east of the core generally sit below it. Moving two or three miles off a marquee address does more for your budget than any negotiation will.
Building age is the second. A community built in the 1990s or 2000s with mature landscaping and surface parking prices below a 2022 mid-rise with structured parking and a package room, in the same submarket, at similar square footage. You are paying for the finish date, not the floor area.
Size is the third, and it is the one renters most often over-buy. The gap between a 790-square-foot one-bedroom and a 1,128-square-foot two-bedroom is real money every month for twelve months.
Amenity load is the fourth. Pools, fitness space and clubhouses are priced into rent whether you use them or not. The question is not whether a community has them but whether you will.
Where Orlando's Rent Numbers Actually Sit
Two reputable sources disagree by a wide margin, and understanding why protects you from a bad benchmark.
Apartment List's September 2026 Orlando Rent Report put the citywide median at $1,529, with one-bedrooms at $1,303 and two-bedrooms at $1,619 as of its August 2026 data. Zumper, for September 2026, reported an Orlando average of $1,875, down 5% year over year.
The difference is methodology, not error. A median sits at the midpoint of the market and is dragged down by the city's older and smaller stock; an average is pulled upward by the top end. Use the median when you want to know what a typical unit costs, and treat the average as a ceiling check.
The practical read for a budget search is that genuinely below-median Orlando rent exists, and it is concentrated in older buildings, smaller units and submarkets away from the tourist and downtown cores. That is not a catch — it is simply what the money buys.
The Low Headline Rent Trap
A low advertised rent and a low monthly cost are not the same thing, and the gap usually lives in recurring fees.
Many communities publish an attractive base rent and then layer on recurring monthly charges — valet trash, pest control, amenity fees, technology packages, administrative recoveries — that are not optional and are not in the headline. A community advertising $90 less per month can easily cost more once those land.
Utilities are the other variable. Some communities bill utilities by usage, so your number moves with your consumption. Others fold a flat allocation into the monthly charge, which looks tidier but is not necessarily cheaper.
For Indigo West, the published recurring fee schedule, checked 2026-09-10, lists no additional recurring charges, and utilities are billed by usage rather than folded into rent. Deposits and one-time charges are quoted separately by the leasing office, so ask for those in writing alongside the rent.
The discipline that works is simple: ask every community for the total monthly amount that will appear on your statement, including every recurring charge, and compare those totals rather than the advertised rents.
Where Indigo West Sits in the Price Map
As of 1 October 2026, one-bedrooms at Indigo West start in the mid-$1,400s and the top of the published range across all sizes reaches the mid-$2,300s.
The one-bedroom plans run 784 and 790 square feet, with the published range reaching into the upper-$1,500s at the top finish tier. Two-bedrooms, from 967 to 1,227 square feet, start in the upper-$1,500s and reach the low-$1,800s. Three-bedrooms at 1,328 square feet open in the upper-$1,900s and reach the mid-$2,100s. Four-bedrooms at 1,456 square feet run from the low-$2,200s to the mid-$2,300s. Every one of those bands was checked on 1 October 2026 and will move.
One structural point is worth understanding before you compare plans. The Premier designation here is a finish tier, not extra space. Design 2A20 and Design 2A20 Premier are both 1,128 square feet; Design 3A and Design 3A Premier are both 1,328. The Premier version runs roughly $60 to $175 above the standard plan depending on size, at identical square footage. If budget is the binding constraint, the standard tier is the same apartment footprint for less.
Set against the Apartment List one-bedroom median of $1,303 for Orlando, the entry one-bedroom here sits above the citywide midpoint — this is a well-kept, amenity-equipped community, not the bottom of the market. Where it earns its place in a budget search is on the larger plans, where a 1,328-square-foot three-bedroom in the upper-$1,900s is competitive per square foot against much smaller product elsewhere in the city.
Explore floor plans and pricing at Indigo West
Why Inventory Depth Matters on a Budget
Thirteen floor plans and 37 available homes as of 1 October 2026 is unusually deep, and depth is what gives a budget renter leverage.
Most communities publish four to six plans with a handful of homes open. When your budget is fixed, that leaves you accepting whatever is vacant on your move date. A deeper board means you can hold your number and move across plans, finish tiers and bedroom counts to meet it.
The four-bedroom position illustrates how fast this moves. Designs 4A and 4A Premier at 1,456 square feet showed six available homes on 1 October 2026; the same feed showed none available on 29 September 2026. Treat any availability count, including this one, as a snapshot and confirm it live.
On amenities, the community is arranged around a centrepiece lake with fountains. There are two swimming pools, a 24-hour fitness center plus a separate outdoor fitness area, a clubhouse game room, a conference room, grilling and picnic areas on the water, and a playground visible in the community's photography. Those are priced into the rent, which is the honest framing: if you will not use them, a more spartan community will cost less.
See all amenities at Indigo West
The MetroWest Trade You Are Actually Making
MetroWest is not the tourist corridor and not downtown, and the address is the reason the numbers work.
From 6101 Raleigh Street, four grocery options sit within six minutes: Bravo Markets MetroWest at roughly two minutes, ALDI at about two, a Walmart Supercenter at around four, and Publix at about six. Valencia College West Campus is approximately four minutes away, MetroWest Golf Club about five, and I-4 about six. Universal Orlando is roughly ten minutes out and The Mall at Millenia about fifteen.
What you give up is walkability and a marquee postcode. MetroWest is car-dependent — errands here are short drives, not short walks. If you are paying for the ability to leave the car at home, this is not that submarket, and you should expect to pay the downtown or Lake Nona premium to get it.
What to Verify Before You Sign Anywhere
Five checks separate a real budget win from a number that falls apart at lease signing.
Get the all-in monthly figure in writing, including every recurring charge, not the advertised base rent. Ask how utilities are billed and whether that is by usage or flat allocation. Confirm the exact square footage of the specific unit, since plan names repeat across finish tiers at the same footprint. Confirm the lease term being quoted, because a headline rent often attaches to a thirteen- or fifteen-month term and a twelve-month term may price differently. And confirm current availability and current price on the day you apply, not from any published article including this one.
Schedule a tour at Indigo West
When This Is Not the Right Fit
Cheaper Orlando apartments exist, and it is worth being direct about what they look like.
If the single lowest achievable rent is the only criterion, you will find it below the bands quoted here — in older buildings, in smaller floor plans, in submarkets further from the core, or in communities with far less amenity provision. That is a legitimate strategy and this community will not win that comparison.
Indigo West will also be the wrong call if you need a walkable address, if you want new-construction finishes and structured parking, if you want to be on the tourist corridor or in the downtown core, or if your requirement is income-restricted or subsidised housing, which this is not.
Where it does make sense is a fixed market-rate budget, a need for genuine choice across plan sizes rather than one vacancy, a preference for established grounds and a full amenity set, and errands measured in two-to-six-minute drives rather than a walk.
Floor plans, availability counts and rent bands were checked against the Indigo West property feed on 1 October 2026, with a prior feed check on 29 September 2026. The recurring fee schedule was checked on 2026-09-10. Citywide rent figures are from Apartment List's September 2026 Orlando Rent Report (one- and two-bedroom figures as of its August 2026 data) and Zumper's Orlando rent research for September 2026. Rents at this community are repriced frequently and availability changes daily; confirm current pricing, fees and availability directly with the Indigo West leasing office before making any decision. Indigo West is a market-rate community and is not income-restricted or subsidised.
Frequently asked questions
Is Indigo West income-restricted or subsidised housing?
No. Indigo West is a market-rate community. Rent is set by the owner and is not calculated against household income, and the community is not part of any affordable housing programme. If you need income-restricted housing, contact the Orlando Housing Authority and search listing sites using the income-restricted filter rather than searching for cheap apartments.
What is the lowest rent at Indigo West right now?
One-bedrooms start in the mid-$1,400s as of 1 October 2026, at 784 to 790 square feet. Rents at this community are repriced frequently, so confirm the current figure with the leasing office before relying on it.
How does that compare with average Orlando rent?
Apartment List's September 2026 Orlando Rent Report put the citywide median at $1,529, with one-bedrooms at $1,303 as of its August 2026 data. Zumper reported an Orlando average of $1,875 for September 2026. The entry one-bedroom here sits above the Apartment List one-bedroom median, while the larger plans are more competitive on a per-square-foot basis.
What does Premier mean, and does it cost more for the same space?
Premier is a finish tier, not additional square footage. Design 2A20 and Design 2A20 Premier are both 1,128 square feet, and Design 3A and Design 3A Premier are both 1,328. Premier plans run roughly $60 to $175 above the standard plan at identical square footage, depending on the plan.
Are there extra monthly fees on top of rent?
The published recurring fee schedule, checked 2026-09-10, lists no additional recurring charges. Utilities are billed by usage rather than included in rent, and deposits and one-time charges are quoted separately by the leasing office.
How many floor plans and units are available?
Thirteen floor plans across one to four bedrooms, with 37 available homes as of 1 October 2026. Availability changes daily, so confirm the live position.
Are four-bedroom apartments available?
Designs 4A and 4A Premier, both 1,456 square feet with four bedrooms and two bathrooms, showed six available homes on 1 October 2026. The same feed showed none available on 29 September 2026, so four-bedroom availability swings quickly and must be confirmed live.
What amenities are included in the rent?
A centrepiece lake with fountains, two swimming pools, a 24-hour fitness center, a separate outdoor fitness area, a clubhouse game room, a conference room, grilling and picnic areas, and a playground. These are reflected in the rent whether or not you use them.
How far is Indigo West from groceries, I-4 and Universal?
From 6101 Raleigh Street: Bravo Markets MetroWest about two minutes, ALDI about two, Walmart Supercenter about four, Valencia College West Campus about four, MetroWest Golf Club about five, Publix about six, I-4 about six, Universal Orlando about ten, and The Mall at Millenia about fifteen.
Can I find cheaper apartments elsewhere in Orlando?
Yes. Rent below these bands exists in the Orlando market, generally in older buildings, smaller floor plans, submarkets further from the core, or communities with fewer amenities. The useful comparison is total monthly cost including every recurring charge, not the advertised base rent.